Tomato 'Arawak F1'

Arawak F1

A medium sized plant variety with good flower and fruit development and a very good yield potential. Consistent large fruit size and heart shape throughout the season which ripens from the inside out. The fruit has good shelf life and is reminiscent of traditional tomato varieties.

7.60

In stock

Handy to know...

Growth habit
Position in garden
Position in garden

Description

A medium sized plant variety with good flower and fruit development and a very good yield potential. Consistent large fruit size and heart shape throughout the season which ripens from the inside out. The fruit has good shelf life and is reminiscent of traditional tomato varieties.

One package contains 10 seeds.

Tips: For consumption the melting texture of the fruit provides ia perfect flavour when combined with soft cheeses

Additional information

Botanical Name

Botanical Species

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Red

Colour

Product form

Raw

Germination (days)

7-14 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

February-April

Sowing period (outdoor)

April-May

Planting period

May-June

Harvesting period

July-October

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Field and Pots

Growth Habit

Tall