Selected:

Chilli 'Alter Ego F1'

2.75

Chilli 'Alter Ego F1'

Alter Ego F1

Hot pepper Alter Ego as the name suggests is both hot but also sweet. The naturally dwarf habit makes it perfect for use in patio containers and small gardens. The large upward facing fruits are very ornamental, held above the foliage and turning from shades of cream & light purple as they finally mature to bright red. The plant has exceptional branching which results in a much higher yield of fruits than older varieties. Not only does this result in a fantastic crop for use in home cooking but also increases the ornamental appeal. Furthermore, this new variety has been bred to withstand both intense heat and full sun without fruit damage as well as strong disease tolerance, making it longer lasting than other varieties.

2.75

This item is not in stock but can be pre-ordered.

Description

Hot pepper Alter Ego as the name suggests is both hot but also sweet. The naturally dwarf habit makes it perfect for use in patio containers and small gardens. The large upward facing fruits are very ornamental, held above the foliage and turning from shades of cream & light purple as they finally mature to bright red. The plant has exceptional branching which results in a much higher yield of fruits than older varieties. Not only does this result in a fantastic crop for use in home cooking but also increases the ornamental appeal. Furthermore, this new variety has been bred to withstand both intense heat and full sun without fruit damage as well as strong disease tolerance, making it longer lasting than other varieties.

One package contains 10 seeds.

Tips:

Additional information

Botanical Name

Botanical Species

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Red

Colour

Product form

Raw

Germination (days)

7-14 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

February-April

Planting period

May-June

Harvesting period

August-October

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Pots and Protected culture

Growth Habit

Bushy

Height

45cm

Width (cm)

55cm

Plant Spacing

Close Menu
×
×

Cart

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.