Carrot 'Champion'

Champion

Champion is a nice shiny orange carrot hybrid of the Nantes type for direct use in summer, autumn and early winter. In light soil (sand) the carrots can be very tall. They have a small diameter. Roots can stay in the soil for long period after maturity.

3.99

In stock

Handy to know...

Position in garden
Position in garden

Description

Champion is a nice shiny orange carrot hybrid of the Nantes type for direct use in summer, autumn and early winter. In light soil (sand) the carrots can be very tall. They have a small diameter. Roots can stay in the soil for long period after maturity.

One package contains 1000 seeds.

Tips: carrots prefer light soil, not too compact.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Botanical Species

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Orange

Colour

Sowing period (outdoor)

March, April, May, June

Flowering period

n.a.

Harvesting period

July, August, September

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Field

Height

16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24