Selected:

Basil 'Prospera F1'- Organic

4.25

Basil 'Prospera F1'- Organic

Prospera F1

The first true Downy Mildew resistance hybrid, early to harvest with dark green foliage with a flat leaf shape and good taste.

4.25

In stock

Description

The first true Downy Mildew resistance hybrid, early to harvest with dark green foliage with a flat leaf shape and good taste.

One package contains 250 seeds.

Tips: Multisow direct into the soil and under glass for the winter. Harvest at 2,5-3cm. 
Very nice for producing your own pesto.

Additional information

Botanical Name

Botanical Species

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Green

Colour

Product form

Organic

Germination (days)

14-21 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

March, April, May

Sowing period (outdoor)

April, May, June

Planting period

April, May, June

Flowering period

n.a.

Harvesting period

July, August, September, October

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Field and protected Pots

Growth Habit

Upright

Height

35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45

Width (cm)

25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Plant Spacing

, , , , ,

Close Menu
×

Cart

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.