Lavandula Blue Scent

Lavandula Blue Scent

The Lavendula ‘Blue Scent’ is a compact, bushy shrub with grey-green leaves, and slender, upright stems bearing dense, terminal spikes of fragrant, lavender-blue flowers. This variety received its novelty status thanks to its unique 1st year flowering.

4.60

In stock

Handy to know...

Flowers
Position in garden
Position in garden

Description

The Lavendula ‘Blue Scent’ is a compact, bushy shrub with grey-green leaves, and slender, upright stems bearing dense, terminal spikes of fragrant, lavender-blue flowers. This variety received its novelty status thanks to its unique 1st year flowering.

One package contains seeds.

Tips: Once started to flower you can decide to cut down in winter time to get more branching and more compact shape. Be careful to cut it too short if you have not been cutting it for years.

 

Additional information

Article Number

70060563

Botanical Name

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Blue

Colour

Product form

Raw

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Pots and Borders

Growth Habit

Upright

Height (cm)

25-40cm

Width (cm)

15-25cm

Plant Spacing (cm)

20-25cm