Wallflower Sugar Rush F1

Sugar Rush F1

One of the most exciting wallflowers to emerge in recent years. Dense, fragrant flower spikes in shades of cream, yellow, red and purple appear not only in the spring, but throughout the autumn too, blooming in just 6 weeks from an August planting! With a delightful sweet fragrance and compact, multi-branching habit, Wallflower ‘Sugar Rush’ is perfect for beds, borders, containers and window boxes, creating a mass of colour and scent when much of the garden is dormant. Versatile and undemanding, wallflowers are tough enough to cope in even the poorest soils.

5.45

In stock

Handy to know...

Flowers
Position in garden
Position in garden

Description

One of the most exciting wallflowers to emerge in recent years. Dense, fragrant flower spikes in shades of cream, yellow, red and purple appear not only in the spring, but throughout the autumn too, blooming in just 6 weeks from an August planting! With a delightful sweet fragrance and compact, multi-branching habit, Wallflower ‘Sugar Rush’ is perfect for beds, borders, containers and window boxes, creating a mass of colour and scent when much of the garden is dormant. Versatile and undemanding, wallflowers are tough enough to cope in even the poorest soils.

One package contains 50 seeds.

Tips: Will flower before Christmas and reflower in the New Year

 

Additional information

Article Number

70059652

Botanical Name

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Mixed

Colour

Product form

Raw

Germination (days)

14-21 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

July -August

Sowing period (outdoor)

April-June

Planting period

September-November

Flowering period

March-June

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Pots and Borders

Growth Habit

Upright

Height (cm)

20-25cm

Width (cm)

20-25cm

Plant Spacing (cm)

20-30cm