Dianthus IQ Mix

IQ

A new interspecific hybrid of D. barbartus and D. chinensis. The result is a mix of early flowering plants with vibrant, blooms! The fragrant flowers are produced freely throughout the summer in a range of colours. With a dwarf, uniform habit, these robust plants form dense, bushy ground cover when planted together in borders or containers.

3.95

In stock

Handy to know...

Flowers

Description

A new interspecific hybrid of D. barbartus and D. chinensis. The result is a mix of early flowering plants with vibrant, blooms! The fragrant flowers are produced freely throughout the summer in a range of colours. With a dwarf, uniform habit, these robust plants form dense, bushy ground cover when planted together in borders or containers.

One package contains 50 seeds.

Tips: Dead head for continious flowering, flowering can flush

 

Additional information

Article Number

70091947

Botanical Name

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Mixed

Colour

Product form

Raw

Germination (days)

7-21 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

January-April

Planting period

April-June

Flowering period

June-October

Position in Garden

Part Shade

Suited for

Pots and Borders

Growth Habit

Upright

Height (cm)

10-18cm

Width (cm)

15-20cm

Plant Spacing (cm)

15cm