Selected:

Cosmos Apollo Pink

2.99

Cosmos Apollo Pink

Apollo

Apollo is a new, compact bushy plant. Producing delicate, feathery foliage which looks lovely and will fill out any display. This is followed by a profusion of 10cm (4Ó) enchantingly, ice white flowers with a golden centre, supported on sturdy, long stems. This cottage garden favourite is also suitable to grow in containers due to its compact habit and loves full sun. An excellent cut flower, which will add lightness and purity to any arrangement, and also fill the garden with charm.

2.99

In stock

Description

Apollo is a new, compact bushy plant. Producing delicate, feathery foliage which looks lovely and will fill out any display. This is followed by a profusion of 10cm (4Ó) enchantingly, ice white flowers with a golden centre, supported on sturdy, long stems. This cottage garden favourite is also suitable to grow in containers due to its compact habit and loves full sun. An excellent cut flower, which will add lightness and purity to any arrangement, and also fill the garden with charm.

One package contains 30 seeds.

Tips: Dead head for continious flowering

 

Additional information

Article Number

70092116

Botanical Name

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

Pink

Colour

Product form

Raw

Germination (days)

7-15 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

February, March, April

Sowing period (outdoor)

April-May

Planting period

April, May, June

Flowering period

May, June, July, August, September

Harvesting period

n.a.

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Pots and Borders

Growth Habit

Upright

Height (cm)

55-65cm

Width (cm)

50-60cm

Plant Spacing (cm)

15-20cm

Close Menu
×

Cart

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.