Alyssum North Face

North Face

North Face has a wonderful cascading habit, making it ideal as a hanging basket or container filler or in the garden border. A large-flowered tetraploid type with delicately scented, clear white flowers and a vigorous, cascading growth habit. ItÕs ideal for hanging baskets and containers, and good for ground cover in colour swathes or as an edging.

2.25

Out of stock

Handy to know...

Flowers
Position in garden
Position in garden

Description

North Face has a wonderful cascading habit, making it ideal as a hanging basket or container filler or in the garden border. A large-flowered tetraploid type with delicately scented, clear white flowers and a vigorous, cascading growth habit. ItÕs ideal for hanging baskets and containers, and good for ground cover in colour swathes or as an edging.

One package contains 500 seeds.

Tips: Very cool tolerant

 

Additional information

Article Number

70092104

Botanical Name

Common Name

Variety Name

Main Colour

White

Colour

Product form

Raw

Germination (days)

7-14 days

Sowing Period (indoor)

February, March, April, May

Planting period

April, May, June

Flowering period

May, June, July, August, September, October

Harvesting period

n.a.

Position in Garden

Full sun or part shade

Suited for

Pots and Borders

Growth Habit

Spreading

Height (cm)

13-15cm

Width (cm)

30-40cm

Plant Spacing (cm)

20-25cm